Career Resources: Freeport Memorial Library Career Databases

This database includes company profiles, industry reports, and financial reports, as well as business magazine and newspaper articles. Available via NOVEL - a project of the New York State Library, federally funded by LSTA grants.

This database is the place to look for analysis of company performance and activity, industry events and trends and the latest in management, economics and politics. Content includes broker-research reports, trade publications, newspapers, journals, and company directory listings with full text and images from over 4,348 publications, which are updated daily.

OneFile: Vocations and Careers provides access to 467 journals and magazines that aid users in researching a vocation, finding an appropriate institution of learning, job searching, and maintaining a career. The database offers hundreds of current and applicable periodicals, from general career guides to highly specialized industry journals.

JobNow™ is an innovative online service that provides expert resume help, real-time interview coaching and career advice. There are services to help with every step of a job search. The Adult Learning Center features test preparation (including GED and U.S. citizenship preparation), writing assistance, and study tools for math, reading and writing. Live, online one-on-one interaction with a tutor or job coach is available as part of JobNow™ and the Adult Learning Center. Live sessions can be conducted in English or Spanish.

LinkedIn Learning contains over 2,808 courses and 107,466 videos on a variety of technical, creative, and business topics taught by experts in their fields. Courses can be viewed from your computer, as well as on your tablet or smartphone. Please note that course content may only be accessed through the above link, and not by directly visiting the lynda.com homepage. Please also note that while the Library's lynda.com accounts are accessible through mobile devices, they are not accessible through the lynda.com apps. You must use your mobile device's browser.

Learn how to use some of the Library's subscription services, such as Overdrive, NuWav Legal Documents, Consumer Reports, and more.

An online tool that allows you to create professional quality legal document.

Peterson's Test Prep: This valuable resource includes full-length practice tests for GED, SAT, ACT, AP, PSAT, GRE, LSAT, MCAT, TOEFL, U.S. citizenship, and more. It offers information on undergraduate and graduate programs and tuition and scholarship assistance, as well as a resume builder and interviewing advice.

Peterson's Career Prep: Get career ready with tools that prompts users to think about what they want in a job or career. Build and edit a résumé and learn tips focused on writing résumés and cover letters, networking, and interviewing. Search careers and jobs industry, experience level, or match strength. An included military crosswalk allows patrons to map any past military service to potential new civilian career paths.

Pronunciator is a fun and free way to learn any of 163 languages with Personalized Courses, movies, music, and more. Includes new COVID-19 language course in 101 languages. Learn online, either on your desktop computer or mobile device!

Provides addresses, sales information, and executive names for over 63.1 million businesses in the U.S. and Canada. Searchable by state/province, city, zip/postal code, SIC code and yellow page headings. Searches can be customized by company size, sales volume, geographic location, industry, etc. Many of the listings are for small businesses. Database also includes residential listings for phone numbers and addresses for 160 million U.S. households and 11 million Canadian households and information on 1.2 million physicians and dentists.

Salem Careers brings online access to Salem Press’ award-winning career reference works, such as:
Business Information Resources, 2018, America's Top-Rated Cities 2019, America's Top-Rated Cities 2020, America's Top-Rated Cities 2021, The Complete Resource for People with Disabilities 2020, 28th ed.

(NOTE: TO USE THIS DATABASE FROM HOME, YOU MUST CLICK ON THE "REMOTE ACCESS" LINK. AFTER CLICKING ON THE REMOTE ACCESS LINK, YOU WILL BE PROMPTED FOR YOUR 14-DIGIT LIBRARY CARD BARCODE).

Small Business Collection covers all major areas of starting and operating a business. It provides insights, tips, strategies, and success stories for business schools and entrepreneurs. Updated daily, this database contains more than 500 subject-appropriate, full-text periodicals.

Free live homework help and tutoring in subjects such as writing, math, science, social studies, etc. from 2 to 10 p.m. each day.