Freeport Memorial Library Databases (Selection of databases to assist applicants in their studies):
As any historian will state, the study of history is as much about the present as the past: to that end, this collection provides well-rounded coverage of both the current thinking and events in US History, as well as scholarly work being established in the field. This compilation of over 500 journals provides robust and balanced coverage of this field, useful both to the novice historian as well as to the advanced academic researcher.
Proquest Research Library (Multiple databases on a range of U.S. Topics):
Includes thousands of full-text titles with a highly respected, diversified mix of scholarly journals, professional and trade publications, important and general interest magazines from over 2092 publications.
This is a one-stop source with 650,000 biographical entries covering more than 400,000 international figures from all time periods and areas of study, as well as figures at the center of current events and popular culture. Biography in Context offers authoritative reference content alongside magazine and journal articles, primary sources, videos, audio podcasts, and images.
Pronunciator is a fun and free way to learn any of 80 languages with self-directed lessons, live teachers, movies, music, and more. Pronunciator also offers free to citizenship materials and resources.
U.S. Hispanic Newsstream (Proquest):
U.S. Hispanic News stream offers access to the largest collection of leading Hispanic newspapers, news wires, websites and blogs in full text from U.S. publishers in both Spanish and English.
Virtual Reference Library (Gale):
A database of over 3,557 encyclopedias, almanacs, and specialized reference sources. Subjects covered include, but are not limited to, history, philosophy, religion, science, business, information & publishing, literature, law, medicine, education, technology, careers, and biography.
Career Cruising is an interactive career resource designed for people of all ages. Use this database if you want to find the right career, explore different career options, or plan future education and training. This database is in English and Spanish.
Career Cruising es un recurso profesional interactivo diseñado para personas de todas las edades. Utilice esta base de datos si desea encontrar la carrera adecuada, explorar diferentes opciones de carrera o planificar la educación y la capacitación futuras. Esta base de datos está en inglés y español.
FirstSearch (OCLC) [In Library Only]:
This database provides access to a wide variety of articles in a number of databases as well as a union catalog of books and resources from libraries all over the world. Databases include:
ArticleFirst - An index of articles from the contents pages of journals.
Ebooks - A catalog of online electronic books available through libraries worldwide.
ECO - An OCLC collection of scholarly journals.
ERIC - Journal articles and reports in education.
GPO - U.S government publications.
MEDLINE - All areas of medicine, including dentistry and nursing.
OAIster - A union catalog of digital resources.
OpenAccess Content - Open access content in libraries worldwide.
PapersFirst - An OCLC index of papers presented at conferences worldwide.
Proceedings - An OCLC catalog of worldwide conference proceedings.
WorldCat - OCLC catalog of books and other materials in libraries worldwide.
WorldCat Dissertations - All dissertations, theses, and published material based on theses cataloged by OCLC members, including all subjects.